Junior Members

Academic Year 2020-2021

PhD Students

  1. Ahmet Bilaloğlu (History: Ottoman Studies)
  2. Dunja Milenkovic (Medieval Studies)
  3. Vedran Bileta (Medieval Studies: Late antique studies)
  4. Piruza Hayrapetyan (Medieval Studies: Armenian studies)
  5. Daniel Knox (Medieval Studies: Late antique studies)
  6. Emese Muntan (Medieval Studies: Ottoman studies)
  7. Radu Mustaţă (Medieval Studies: Syriac studies)
  8. Martin Pjecha (History)
  9. Nirvana Silnović (Medieval Studies: Late antique studies)
  10. Iuliana Soficaru (Medieval Studies: Late antique studies)
  11. Halil E. Sunnetcioglu (Medieval Studies: Ottoman studies)
  12. Anastasia Theologou ( Medieval Studies, Philosophy)
  13. Nikola Pantic (History, Arabic Studies)
  14. Flora Ghazaryan (History, Armenian and Ottoman Studies)
  15. David Rockwell (Medieval Studies, Late Antique Studies)
  16. Omar Qassis (Sociology and Social Anthropology)
  17. Cankat Kaplan (Medieval Studies, Ottoman and Arabic Studies)
  18. Juan Bautista Juan-Lopez (Medieval Studies, Byzantine Studies)
  19. Karolina Anna Kotus (Medieval Studies, Ottoman Studies)
  20. Emy Joy (Early Modern Studies)
  21. Csete Katona (Medieval Studies)
  22. Muhammat Mazi (History, Ottoman Studies)
  23. Antonia-Oana Avram (History, Early Modern Studies, Ottoman Studies)
  24. Janos Galamb (Medieval Studies, Islamic Studies)
  25. Mariya Kiprovska (Medieval Studies, Ottoman Studies)
  26. Juan Manuel Rubio (Medieval Studies)
  27. Chiara Fabrici (Medieval Studies, Byzantine Studies)
  28. Rabia Merve Demirkan Aydogan ( Ottoman Studies)

MA Students

  1. Beren Azizi (History)
  2. Alexander Thatcher (History)
  3. Zeynep Olgun (Medieval Studies)
  4. Alperen Arslan (History)
  5. Osman Yuksel Ozdemir (Medieval Studies)
  6. Bogoya Dimitrov (History)
  7. Cem Patrick Sili (History)
  8. Amine Sueda Yilmaz (History)
  9. Yu-Hao Peng (History)
  10. Csaba Pal Latosinszky (Medieval Studies)
  11. Gunsu Erdogan (History)
  12. Fatma-Nur Özdemir (History)